To Produce valuable patriotic citizens of future India

Library

The college has a spacious Digital library with a stacking area of 3196 Sq. ft and reading area of 2429 Sq.ft with a good collection of Books, National and Intentional Journals. The library functions from 09.30.a.m. to 04.30 p.m. on all days other than Government Holidays.

Open Access System is being followed and students can avail the facility at any time. The library has been fully automated and has internet facility. Computerization has greatly facilitated in locating books and journals. The library usage has become very comfortable and is put into maximal use both by staff members and students. Reprographic facility is available which is being used for taking copies of the study material by the students

The library has also been serving as E-learning centre. The students and teachers are to explore the resources beyond the working hours and in the holidays.

Library In-ChargeDr. R. Thiruvarutselvi
Libraian
Contact Number9788283787
Erode Arts and Science college Erode
Co Education College in Erode
Erode Arts College

Resource

Books Details

S.No.DepartmentTitlesVolumes
1Tamil70908589
2English37554400
3Maths26723662
4Physics17062411
5Chemistry18222486
6Electronics19862750
7Computer Science42556270
8Com., BBM & Cor.770410734
9Economics35915021
10History608955
11Botany651709
12Zoology16432031
13General29823719
Total4046553737
Magazines64
National Journals79
International Journals20
Dailies8
DatabasesSQL Server
CD's / DVD's886
Question Banks900
Back Volumes of Journals5200

Digital Resources

  • Membership
  • Computers: 16 nos
  • Back Volumes : 3000 nos
  • Newspaper Reading Section
  • News Clipping Service
  • Book Exhibitions
  • Question Bank

Services Offered

  • Circulation Service: Book Issue, Return, Renewal
  • OPAC Public Access
  • Reference Services
  • Reprographic (Xerox) Services
  • N-List Inflibnet Online Services
  • Internet Services
  • Digital Library and E-Resources
  • CCTV Surveillance Security System
  • Reference Facility for Outside Members
  • Current Awareness Display
    • New Arrivals Display
    • Notice Board Display

Rules and Regulations

  • Strict Silence should be maintained in the Library.
  • Book will be issued through Bar coded ID Card only.
  • The Books should be Returned within 15 days from the date of Issue.
  • Failure to Return the Books on due dates will entail a fine of Rs. 1/- per day.
  • Book Eligibility:
    UG Courses2
    PG Courses3
    M.Phil & PhD3
    Teaching StaffUnlimited
    Non Teaching StaffUnlimited
  • All Members of the Library are requested to produce their ID Card to the Library Staff required.
  • Students should scan their ID Card E-Gate register Scanner without fail.

Ist Floor

  • Reference Books
  • Books and Journals on the following Subjects: Tamil, English, Maths, Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Economics, Botany, Zoology, Electronics, History, Commerce, Corporate, Business Management.

IInd Floor

  • Back Volumes of the Journals
  • UGC Information and Resource Centre
  • Competition Books

The Members are allowed to go directly to the books shelves and select the books and other reading materials by themselves.

To Produce valuable patriotic citizens of future India